Press Enter

PROJECT TITLE

    Press Enter

    Privacy Policy

    Welcome to the Bioinfexperts website “Our Site”. Easyway Intellectual Property and Business Services Company (“bioinfexperts”, “we”, “us”, and/or “our”)owns and operates this Site to provide our Users (“you” and “your”) who uses or orders and/or offers any Services through Our Site. Our Site is designed to be an online freelance engine platform (Marketplace), independent venue to find and connect Bioinformatics Freelancers with Clients to each other by requesting and offering Bioinformatics Services.

    This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, retain, use and disclosure of information through Bioinfexperts Site ,and any other features, applications, widgets or online services that are owned or controlled by us, including personally identifiable

    § 1. User Consent.

    By accessing, using and submitting Personal Information through Our Site or Our Services, you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Site.

    § 2. Information We Collect.

    1.Information We Collect

    We may collect , store and use from Users (Clients or Freelancers) when you visit Our Site pages , blog , App, sign up on Our Site, place an bid , use Our Services and Our tools, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, use live chat, correspondence, open a support ticket or enter information on Our Site. The following types of information:
    i. Personal Information: is data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example name , email address, phone number, mobile telephone number, physical address, password and (depending on the service used); as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data.
    ii. Payment Information: based on your activities on the Site (such as bidding, buying, selling, item and content you generate or that relates to your Account) to make or receive payments, we will also collect certain payment information, such as bank account numbers , credit card, PayPal or other financial account information and billing address.
    iii. Identity Verification: we may collect Personal Information, such as your date of birth to validate your identity or as may be required by law. We may request documents to verify this information, such as a copy of your government-issued identification or photo or a billing statement, if we believe you are violating the Site policies.
    iv. Non-Identifying Information/Usernames: we also may collect other information including but not limited to device ID, zip codes, location, geo-location, ad data, IP address and standard web log information, information regarding your use of the Service, and general project-related data (“Non-Identifying Information”). We may aggregate information collected from our registered and non-registered Users. We consider usernames to be Non-Identifying Information. Usernames are made public through the Service and are viewable by other Users.
    v. Combination of Personal and Non-Identifying Information: we may combine your Personal Information with Non-Identifying Information (for example, combining information with your name), where we do so, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information. If the combination may be used to readily identify or locate you in the same manner as Personal Information alone.

    2. Information collected from Third Parties
    We also may receive information about you from third parties feature our services or promotional offers. You may also choose to participate in a third party application or social media site through which you allow us to collect (or the third party to share) information about you, including Usage Information and Personal Information. If we combine such data with information we collect through Our Site/Services, such information will be treated as combined information as described in this Privacy Policy and Cookie Notice unless we have disclosed otherwise.

    3. Information Collected Automatically
    We and our third party service providers, including analytics and third party content providers, may automatically collect certain information when you visit or interact with our websites, services, mobile applications or other products, including:
    i. Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and Internet Service Provider (“ISP”)
    ii. Computer, device and connection information, such as browser and operating system information, mobile platform
    iii. Unique device identifier (“UDID”) for any device (computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.) and other technical identifiers;
    iv. Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) click stream data, including date and time, and content you viewed or searched for on a Service;
    v. Geographic location information for location-aware Services to provide you with more relevant content for where you are in the world.

    4. Cookies
    We and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers may use “cookies” to collect information.
    A Cookie is a data file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. The browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the user’s previous activity.
    We use cookies for the following purposes:
    i. help provide additional functionality to Our Site and help us analyze Our Site usage more accurately
    ii. help us customize the content and advertisements you see when you visit Our Site
    iii. help us to make Our Site work as efficiently as possible; remember your registration and login details; remember your settings preferences; and meter the number of pages you view for the purpose of administering subscriptions
    iv. to help measure and research the effectiveness of our interactive online content, features, advertisements, and other communications; and
    v. to track Our Site’s analytics and use and to improve Our Services.
    We use the following types of cookie on Our Site:
    Session cookies: these are temporary cookie files, which are erased when you close your browser at the end of your surfing session.
    Persistent cookies: these files remain on your hard drive (one of your browser’s subfolders) until you delete them manually or your browser deletes them based on the duration period contained within the persistent cookie’s
    Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. In all cases in which we use cookies, we will not collect Personal Data except with your permission.
    You may be able to instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites and you may not be able to use all functionality and all the features on our website

    5. Web Beacons / tracking tags
    We and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers may use web beacons (also called transparent GIFs, web bugs, pixels, or action tags) on some of Our Site pages in conjunction with cookies to compile statistics about site usage.
    web beacons are small pieces of strings of code that deliver a tiny graphic image on a pages of websites or applications or in an email that may be invisible to you. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on your computer such as cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, and a description of the page on which the web beacon is placed. In general, any file served as part of a web page can act as a web beacon.

    6. Flash cookies
    Some of the Site’s third-party partners may use Flash cookies, otherwise known as locally shared objects (LSOs), to track user behaviors in various ways. LSOs keep collections of cookie-like data stored in a directory on a user’s computer, and are installed through Adobe’s Flash video player. For more information about Flash and the privacy choices Adobe offers.

    7. The Do Not Track browser setting
    We support the Do Not Track browser setting. Do Not Track (or DNT) is a preference you can set in your browser to let the websites you visit know that you do not want them collecting certain information about you.
    For more details about Do Not Track, including how to enable or disable this preference, please visit HERE.

    8. User Profiles
    You may have the opportunity to create a profile, which consists of information about you, and may include Personal Information, photographs, examples of your work, information on work previously performed via the Service and outside the Service, skills, tests taken, test scores, hourly pay rates, feedback/rating information and other information, including your username (“Profile”).
    The information in your Profile may be visible to all Users and the general public subject to the privacy choices you make within your Profile. You may edit certain information in your Profile via your account and may choose to limit who is able to view certain content you post to your Profile. Clients may also have the opportunity to create an organization Profile. If in any case, you believe that an unauthorized profile has been created about you, you can request for it to be removed by contacting us at legal@bioinfexperts.com.

    9. Community Forums / Blog
    Our Site offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, you can contact us at legal@bioinfexperts.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

    10. Testimonials
    We may post our satisfied Clients testimonials on Our Site. This may contain Personal Information. We do obtain our Clients’ consent to post their name along with their testimonial via email prior to posting the testimonial on Our Site If you wish to update or delete your testimonial; you can contact us at legal@bioinfexperts.com

    11. Feedback
    We collect feedback from our Users about their experience with other Users. Please note that any feedback you provide via Our Service or feedback provided about you is publicly viewable via Our Service.

    § 3. How We Use Information We Collect

    1. Personal information submitted to us through Our Site will be used for the purposes specified in this Policy or on the relevant pages of Our Site.

    2. We use hosting provider Digital Ocean, therefore your information may be transferred to and stored on servers in various locations. We maintain control and protect your information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centers, and information access authorization controls

    3. We will not rent, sell, or share any collected personal information about you with other people or third parties or non- affiliated companies for marketing purposes (including direct marketing purposes) without your permission.

    4.Information Use

    i. to administer Our Site and develop our business relationship with you and, if applicable, the company you represent
    ii. to personalize Our Site and Services for you by allowing us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested, both on the Service and elsewhere online.
    iii. to provide and improve Our Site and Our Services , complete quickly process your transactions, and address your inquiries, process your registration, verify the information you provide is valid and for compliance and internal business purposes invoices and payment reminders to you and collect payments from you
    iv. to send you administrative and commercial communications and email notifications that you have specifically requested
    v. to send you marketing communications and our email newsletters, promotional materials (on behalf of Bioinfexperts or third parties) and other information that may be of interest to you offers based on your communication preferences, and customize measure and improve our advertising. You can unsubscribe from emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in the email
    vi. to provide third parties with statistical information about our Users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information)
    vii. to deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to Our Site
    viii. keep Our Site secure and prevent fraud
    ix. verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of Our Site including monitoring private messages sent through Our Site private messaging service
    x. for the purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information, with your consent, and as further described in this Privacy Policy.

    5. All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, Paypal. You can review the provider’s privacy policy at Paypal Privacy. We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via Our Site, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

    § 4. Sharing and Disclosure of Information

    1. We will not share your personal information with other users or third parties, Except as provided in this policy for example in connection with possible employment and with your express consent.

    2. We may share otherwise disclose aggregated Non- Identifying Information for any purpose for example our marketing purposes, including, without limitation, marketing on other websites, however, information will not be linked to personal information that identifies registered users, except in the case of fraud.

    3. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy

    4. We may disclose your personal information:

    i. Regarding Freelancers working on a Client project including information in Workspace and work history, with Clients

    ii. to the extent that we are required to do so by law, enforce Our Site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety

    iii. in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

    iv. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

    v. to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

    § 5. International Data Transfers

    1. Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

    2. Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China and India.

    3. Personal information that you publish on Our Site or submit for publication on Our Site may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

    4. You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information.

    § 6. Google Analytics, AdWords, AdSence or similar Third-Party

    The third party vendors (e.g. Google Analytics) may receive and record non-personal information from cookies, server logs, and similar technology from your browser or mobile device, including your IP address. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page

    We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
    Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. Adwords Policy

    Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of.
    Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics tracking to review visitor website activities, including: page views, source and time spent on our website. The collected information is depersonalized and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics, we learn how to give you a better visitor experience.
    Google AdWords: Using Google AdWords tracking codes, we can see which pages help lead to different conversions on Bioinfexperts. This allows us to better use our paid advertising budget.

    Opting Out:Users can opt out of :

    i. Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using their Ads Settings. Additionally, Users can opt out of the Google Analytics Browser Add-On

    ii. The use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy

    § 7. Communications & Your Choice / Opting Out

    1. Email Communications
    Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of Our Service (for example, administrative and service announcements) via email and other means and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications.
    We send all newly registered users a welcome email to verify their email addresses and other transactional emails for operational purposes, such as billing, account management, or system maintenance.
    At times, we send service announcements to its registered Clients and Freelancers. In addition, we communicate with registered members via personal emails to provide requested services.
    Registered users may receive promotions, product announcements, surveys, newsletters, developer updates, product evaluations, and event information or other marketing or commercial e-mails. Registered users can opt-out of receiving these email communications at any time by unsubscribing or updating your e-mail preferences or emailing us to have your contact information removed from our email database.

    2. Your Choice/Opt-out
    Upon registration, users can opt-out of our option communications, and may receive marketing emails from us by following the opt-out instructions provided in those emails.
    The registered users can, at any time, update and modify their Bioinfexperts email (service announcement) preferences regarding the types of communications by updating their online account information.
    Registered Users who access the Service by using an Bioinfexperts mobile application may, with permission, receive push notifications. Notification preferences can be modified in the settings menu for the mobile application.

    § 8. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act).

    We do not specifically market to, or knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 18, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents legal guardian in control. If you think that a child under the age of 18 has provided Personal Data through this Site, please contact us, and we will use every effort to delete that information from our databases.

    § 9. Links to Other Web Sites “Third Party Sites”.

    Our Privacy Policy applies only to Our Site. Our Site or Our Service may include or offer links, services to other websites not operated or controlled by Us (“Third Party Sites”).The links from this Site do not imply an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party. third-party sites have separate and independent privacy , information security policies or practices. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. We recommend and encourage our member to contact those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

    § 10. Security.

    Our Site is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to Our Site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.
    Bioinfexperts is committed to take reasonable steps to protect and secure the User’s personal information provided via Our Site.
    We (and our third party service providers) use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, loss, misuse, destruction or disclosure. All access to Our Site or transactions performed through the Site is encrypted using industry-standard transport layer security technology (TLS) and secure socket layer technology (SSL). We also require you to enter a password to access your Account information. Please do not disclose your Account password to unauthorized people.
    However ,no Internet, email , transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is ever fully secure or error free, so you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us in this way. Thus, Bioinfexperts cannot ensure, and does not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

    § 11. Phishing.

    Phishing websites imitate legitimate websites in order to obtain personal or financial information. Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to us. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. If you believe you have received an email or had a similar interaction with a third party pretending to be bioinfexperts.com, please report it.

    § 12. Changes to Our Privacy Policy.

    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically and especially before you provide any personal data
    This policy is effective from October 01, 2016.

    § 13. Other Terms and Conditions.

    Please note that certain features or services referenced in this Privacy Policy may not be offered on the Service at all times. Please also review our Terms and Conditions, which governs your use of Our Site/Service, and which is accessible at Terms and Conditions

    § 14. Contacting Us.

    If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below.

    Easyway Intellectual Property and Business Services Company (bioinfexperts.com)
    Doha Centre
    Office No. 402
    Al Maktoum Road, Deira
    Dubai – United Arab Emirates
    legal@bioinfexperts.com